The Trump Indictment in Florida Does it HOLD UP?
[…] (My database is all Federal courts in all Circuits of the USA).  Same for Count 35 "Concealing a document in a federal investigation" So these two counts seem to be groudbreaking.   There are charges of providing false information.  That's a pretty well known crime.  It's the famous drop to the lawyer's classic advice... "You can get in trouble if you lie to the police...but not if you don't say anything."

As for the backdrop on all the,  "The Presidential Records Act"  Well Justice prosecuted Ollie North for his shenanigans.  The court said: "44 U.S.C. § 2201(2) defines "Presidential records" as "documentary materials, or any reasonably segregable portion thereof, created or received by the President, his immediate staff, or a unit or individual of the Executive Office of the President whose function is to advise and assist the President, in the course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President."

Presidential records do "not include documentary materials that are ... personal records," § 2201(2)(B), which Section 2201(3) defines as "all documentary materials, or any reasonably segregable portion thereof (so in original), of a purely private or nonpublic character which do not relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President. Such term includes —

(A) diaries, journals, or other personal notes serving as the functional equivalent of a diary or journal which are not prepared or utilized for, or circulated or communicated in the course of, transacting Government business."

What is mentioned in the indictment...it certainly looks like much of the document  hoard meets this definition.

Trump has mentioned Nixon in his ranting about being picked on. Here's a quote from Nixon's US Supreme Court Case.